Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193833

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire.
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Longe
Narrative:
Mosquito KB487/J: Took off at 16:41 hrs for bombing mission over Hanau. 17/12/1944
As they climbed to 15,000 feet close to the Kent coast at Margate, the main oil line to the port engine snapped. Pilot had to quickly shut down the engine to prevent the prop from seizing and returned to base, where, at 17:32hrs, he made a perfect landing on one engine, still with a full bomb load onboard!
Crew:
S/Ldr (40834) Basil Silva JONES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (187.768) John Cranmer PICKFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF