Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193834

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire.
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Longe
Narrative:
Mosquito KB397/P: Took off at 16:25 hrs to mission over Köln/Nippes marshalling yards. 21/12/1944
The fog lifted enough on the 21st to allow three crews to be dispatched on an “Early Window” operation.
Mosquito KB397/P: developed a severe shudder in the airframe and returned to base 45 minutes after taking off at 17:10 hrs
Crew:
F/O (NZ415759) Douglas Gerald HANNIGAN DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.437055) Denis NORTHRIDGE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF