Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB432,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193836

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB432/M: Took off at 21:00 hrs for raid to the Leuna synthetic oil plant at Merseburg. 20/01/1945
F/Lt Barnes and F/Lt Jenkins were less fortunate. Having successfully dropped their bombs on ETA, and reporting seeing a large glow from the fires on the clouds below them, they were forced to shut down their port engine due to a suspected burst oil cooler. Flying on one engine meant that the flight back took longer than expected, and the crew landed safely at RAF Woodbridge at 02:23hrs. 21/01/1945.
Crew:
F/Lt (65577) John Mayhew BARNES DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (134.351) Aubrey Henry Herbert JENKINS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF