Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193854

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL229
MSN: KN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mézerolles, Somme (80) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:50 hrs for an operation to railway installations at Amiens, Somme in France.
The plane fell apart midair, after being coned by searchlights and hit by Flak. Only one crew member survived.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ronald George Spicer RAFVR 130968 (NCO:1393740 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 December, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hugh McCulloch McAllister RAF 1556388 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Douglas Arthur Cole RAFVR 1800713 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Albert Taylor RAFVR 1318181 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Phillip Heriot Armstrong RAFVR 1382421 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Lawrence John Pugh RCAF J/89119 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Henry Oliver Hill RAFVR 1324959 [Killed]

The six deceased crew members are buried at Mézerolles cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.somme-aviation-39-45.fr/pages-dossiers-decouverte/halifax-v-ll229-kn-z-77-sqdn-mezerolles
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=684
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1943 DT632 77 Sqn RAF 7 near Gaxel, near Vreden, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 August 1943 JD167 77 Sqn RAF 7 Rue de Boussu, Dour, Hainaut w/o
7 September 1943 JD405 77 Sqn RAF 7 Kaufering, Bayern w/o
17 June 1944 MZ715 77 Sqn RAF 6 Bonegraafseweg road, Ochten, Gelderland w/o