Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193855

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5324
MSN: U5+OM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield (EHSB)
Narrative:
Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung. Belly-landing due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed at 25%.

Feindflug. On this evening, the Dorniers of II./KG 2 were sent out for an operation to the Humber estuary in England.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0229&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, s.428