Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-ANEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19388

Date:Friday 12 March 1954
Time:morning
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:B.K.S Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-ANEP
MSN: 1384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düsseldorf Airport, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V TJ309; to AOP School. RAF Service with the AOP School. Stuck off charge when sold 17/4/53. Became G-ANEP 2/10/53 with Vendair (London) Ltd Thornton Heath, Surrey (C of R R.4160/1). Sold to BKS 16/12/53 (C of R R4160/2); based at Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea-Essex. Used as crew ferry for the airline's engineers to fly out and repair on site defective/damaged aircraft

Written off (Destroyed by fire) whilst parked at Düsseldorf Airport, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany 12/3/54. Registration G-ANEP cancelled 26/3/54

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.43)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEP.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/136: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576924
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/137: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576925
5. http://saadonline.uk/archives/2185
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1270
7. Yorkshire Air News September 1968: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1968%2009.pdf
8. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/BKS.html