Accident Dornier Do 215 B-5 0086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193890

Date:Monday 2 March 1942
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-5
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0086
MSN: R4+LP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leemweg, Steggerda, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Do 215 B-5 WNr 0086 R4+LP of 6./NJG 2 crashed near Steggerda, Holland, during a "target presentation flight" ("Zieldarstellung", meaning the aircraft was posing as a target for friendly forces shooting exercices). The whole crew (Uffz. Ewald Hosten (pilot), Gefr. Fritz Blessing (radio) and Ogefr. Ludwig Burkhard (engineer)) were all killed and the aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

"Deutsche Nachtjagd Personalverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz - fliegendes Personal -", by Michael Balss
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15425
https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1942/verliesregister-1942.pdf
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1427&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steggerda
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/friesland/steggerda/

Media: