Incident Mureaux 115 23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193919

Date:Monday 26 February 1940
Time:
Type:Mureaux 115
Owner/operator:GAO 553 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 23
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haguenau airfield, Bas-Rhin -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haguenau airfield,
Narrative:
After flying a reconnaissance sortie asked by the French 5e Armée, the Mureaux 115 n° 23 of GAO 553 returned to its base of Haguenau but crashed on landing. The crew was unhurt but the plane was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haguenau
http://www.maplandia.com/france/alsace/bas-rhin/haguenau/haguenau/