Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193970

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Mendoza
Registration: LV-OHX
MSN: 38-80A0140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chacras de Coria -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk impacted terrain and burst into flames at Chacras de Coria, Argentina. Both occupants survived the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JIAAC_AR/status/838071735622774787
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/LV-OHX
http://www.aviationcorner.net/gallery_en.asp?registration=LV-OHX

Media:

Google Map of Viamonte al 4200 Chacras de Coria, Mendoza Province, Argentina