Incident Ragwing Stork 19-8556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193978

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Ragwing Stork
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-8556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wee Jasper Road, 800m South of Tumut Airport (YTMU) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Tumut (TUM/YTMU)
Destination airport:Tumut (TUM/YTMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to paddock terrain south of Tumut Airport (YTMU) in Tumut, New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage.
The 54-year-old pilot, the sole person on board, was taken to hospital in a stable condition, suffering non-life threatening spinal injuries and a possible pelvic fracture.
Local police suggested the pilot had been was testing modifications to the plane, when the accident occurred.

Sources:

http://www.tatimes.com.au/plane-comes-down-in-paddock-near-tumut/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-03-05/plane-crashes-at-tumut-leaving-pilot-in-hospital/8325838
http://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/4508360/death-defied-pilot-falls-from-the-sky/?cs=148
http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/lucky-escape-for-pilot-of-selfbuilt-plane-after-crash-landing-into-paddock-20170305-guqxzu.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ghw_bESeFDc

Location

Images:

Media: