Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N51827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194018

Date:Monday 24 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ideal Aviation
Registration: N51827
MSN: 17281108
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Louis Downtown (KCPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon landing at St Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia/St Louis, Illinois. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:13026911512046::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-OCT-16,CAHOKIA,N51827]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N51827
http://www.idealfbo.com/lessons-rentals/cessna-n51827/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 2007 N51827 Skyline Aeronautics LLC 0 Chesterfield, Missouri sub
23 February 2017 N51827 Ideal Aviation 0 Cahokia, IL sub
Bounced on landing