Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194064

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Überschlag bei Landung. The aircraft turned over on landing. The crew was unhurt.
The damage was assessed as 40%.

Feindflug (operational sortie). Both on 9-10 March and on 10-11 March, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0233&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=