Incident Papa 51 Thunder Mustang N511JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194104

Date:Thursday 9 March 2017
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Papa 51 Thunder Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511JM
MSN: IITM032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (KCOS), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Muni (KCOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental McCartney built Thunder Mustang, experienced a landing gear collapse during a precautionary landing at City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (KCOS) in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.krdo.com/news/top-stories/small-plane-belly-lands-at-colorado-springs-airport/385657553
http://gazette.com/vintage-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-colorado-springs-airport/article/1598529
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N511JM

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papa_51_Thunder_Mustang