Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HK-2139-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194187

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2139-P
MSN: 28-789506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ancón/Panamá City -   Panama
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Marta
Destination airport:Panamá City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared after reported difficulties to land. Found crashed near Ancón Hill in the Panamá City area, 1 February 1984. M-19 (Movimiento 19 April) leader Jaime Bateman Cayón (43) and pilot/owner ex congressman Antonio Escobar Bravo.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 April 1983, p3A/3 February 1984, p1+13A/4 February 1984, p10B/5 February 1984, p1+8A
La Nación 19 July 1983, p23A