Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V G-AJVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19419

Date:Thursday 18 September 1952
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:Denham Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AJVV
MSN: 1817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V TW478. Military service with 43 OTU, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Struck off charge when sold 29/5/1947. Civilian registered (C of R 11634/1; C of A 9569) as G-AJVV on 4/6/1947 to William Horace Leadbetter, Erdington, Birmingham. For some reason, the Air Ministry registration document quotes the former RAF serial TW478 as the c/no instead of the official Auster c/no 1817

Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 6/10/1947. Sold on and re-registered 6/10/1947 (same day) (C of R 11634/2) to the Birmingham Aero Club, Elmdon Airport, Birmingham. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 3/1/1948

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11634/3) on 8/2/1949 to William Horace Leadbetter (the original owner). Initially registered to the same address (Erdington, Birmingham) but by/on 13/10/1949, the registered owner had moved to Streetley Lane, Four Oaks, Warwickshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 26/10/1950

Sold on and re-registered for the fourth (and final) time 27/11/1950 (C of R R.1644/4) to the Denham Flying Club Ltd., Denham, Buckinghanshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire on 18/9/1952. Registration G-AJVV cancelled by the CAA on 15/12/1952 as "withdrawn from use".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJVV.pdf
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1700
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJVV.html