Accident Flitzer Z-1S G-ECVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194190

Date:Saturday 29 October 2016
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Flitzer Z-1S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-ECVZ
MSN: LAA 342-14817
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Ulpower UL260I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Priory Farm Airstrip, Pristow Green Lane, near Tibenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Priory Farm Airstrip, Pristow Green Lane, near Tibenham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 29.10.2016 in a landing accident at Priory Farm Airstrip, Pristow Green Lane, near Tibenham, Norfolk. According to the following summary from the official AAIB reprt into the accident:

"Following a normal touchdown the pilot applied “a blast of power and left rudder” to counter a gentle swing to the right. The swing continued and full power was applied to initiate a go-around. The pilot reported that the left main wheel clipped the top of a ditch and the aircraft came to rest inverted. He was uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fuselage structural damage, bent landing gear, and upper right wing spar broken"

"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/10/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a2e50740f0b66bd600000c/Flitzer_Z-1S_G-ECVZ_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ECVZ

Media: