Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-AVSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194192

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:11:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVSB
MSN: 28-4191
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumbernauld Airport, Duncan McIntosh Rd, Cumbernauld, North Lanarkshir -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a Runway excursion, resulting in the nose landing gear collapsing, at Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire, 19 October 2016. According to the followjng excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft touched down on Runway 26 and, during the landing roll, the pilot retracted the flaps and applied toe-brakes, intending to come to a complete stop. However, the aircraft “swerved” to the left and departed the paved surface. The pilot then applied power, with the intention of becoming airborne, in an attempt to reposition the aircraft towards the runway. However, the aircraft’s nose landing gear collapsed and it came to a stop off the runway surface. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.

The pilot subsequently commented that he may have applied asymmetric braking when attempting to stop on the runway."

Nature of damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report damage was sustained to "Forward fuselage, propeller and landing gear"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/10/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a324e640f0b6070b000048/Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee_G-AVSB_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVSB
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1539682

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1975 G-AVSB White House Garage Ashford 0 Denham Aerodrome, Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire sub