Litium battery thermal event Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194196

Date:Thursday 11 August 2016
Time:
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The QantasLink flight was fully boarded and loaded when smoke was observed coming from a passenger’s hand luggage while it was in the overhead locker.
With fumes in the cabin, air crew initiated disembarkation procedures and the passenger was escorted to a safe area to isolate the hazard. The remaining passengers, including a wheelchair passenger, were escorted to an evacuation area.

It was later found that the lithium batteries the passenger was carrying had ignited on board the aircraft. The operator reported that the batteries were not packaged properly (either in their original packaging or packed individually to insulate the terminals) to protect them from short circuiting.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/newsroom/news-items/2016/aviation-incident-sparks-lithium-battery-warning/