Incident Cessna 172E Skyhawk N3096U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194199

Date:Monday 13 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3096U
MSN: 17250696
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Coulter Field Airport (KCFD), Bryan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coulter Field (KCFD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a coyote during a takeoff attempt at Coulter Field Airport (KCFD) in Bryan, Texas. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kxxv.com/story/34846245/plane-had-hard-landing-after-hitting-coyote-in-bryan
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:11857892991785::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-MAR-17,BYRAN,N3096U]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3096U