Accident Pilatus U-28A (PC-12) 08-0724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194202

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2017
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus U-28A (PC-12)
Owner/operator:318th SOS USAF
Registration: 08-0724
MSN: 724
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ENE of Cannon AFB (KCVS), Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis-Cannon AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:Clovis-Cannon AFB, NM (CVS/KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft impacted terrain in Curry County east-northeast of Cannon Air Force Base (KCVS) in Clovis, New Mexico, and a fire ensued. The aircraft was destroyed. All three crew members died in the crash.

Cannon Air Force Base officials say the 33-year-old pilot, Capt. Andrew Becker from Novi, Michigan, 29-year-old Capt. Kenneth Dalga from Goldsboro, North Carolina, and 26-year-old co-pilot, 1st Lt. Frederick Dellecker from Daytona Beach, Florida, were killed.

All three were assigned to the 318th Special Operations Squadron at Cannon.

By a preponderance of the evidence, the Accident Investigation Board concluded the aircrew lost control of the aircraft when it entered a stall at low altitude during a turn back Emergency Landing Pattern procedure. There were no indications of mechanical malfunction. The board also surmised the crew delayed actions necessary to prevent the aircraft from entering the stall envelope and failed to accurately assess increasing risk throughout execution of the practice turn back Emergency Landing Pattern, thereby substantially contributing to the mishap.

Sources:

http://rdrnews.com/wordpress/blog/2017/03/14/military-plane-crashes-near-clovis/
https://www.kob.com/new-mexico-news/cannon-afb-plane-crashes-during-training-flight/4425872/
http://www.easternnewmexiconews.com/story/2017/03/15/news/military-plane-crashes-near-airport/151388.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilatus_PC-12
http://www.koat.com/article/cannon-afb-plane-crashes-in-training-exercise/9133785
http://www.myhighplains.com/news/witness-describes-moment-military-airplane-crashes/672580094?utm_medium=social&utm_source=KAMR_Local_4_News
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/cannon-afb-plane-crashes-during-training-flight-3-aboard-usaf-n733711_
http://www.kktv.com/content/news/3-airmen-killed-after-aircraft-crashes-near-Cannon-Air-Force-Base-416246613.html
https://www.houstonchronicle.com/news/texas/article/Air-Force-identifies-crew-members-killed-in-11006474.php
http://www.afsoc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1284205/u-28a-accident-investigation-board-results-released/

Pictures :
https://s20.postimg.org/jooarbmt9/1024x1024.jpg
https://s20.postimg.org/qgepu6bst/1024x1024.jpg
https://s20.postimg.org/5ksfixflp/1024x1024.jpg

FINAL REPORT:
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2017/03142017_U28A_CANNON.pdf

Media: