Incident Aérospatiale SE3160 Alouette III Z-1006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194203

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: Z-1006
MSN: 1574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Allahabad -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamrauli
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter developed a technical failure during a training flight. The pilots tried to land but the helicopter toppled and landed upside down. The 2 occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/in-other-news/150317/indian-air-force-chopper-topples-during-training-sortie.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/sa316.php

Media: