Incident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar HK-2586-W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194232

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2586-W
MSN: 61P-084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ayapel -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree during landing on farm. Transported small arms and drugs. Seized by authorities.

Sources:

El Tiempo 18 July 1984, p3A