Loss of control Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9581X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194260

Date:Thursday 16 March 2017
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9581X
MSN: 21057881
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5002 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vig Limousin Airport (1SD4), Faith, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Destination airport:Faith, SD (D07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a personal cross-country flight to return the airplane to the airport where it was normally stored after the completion of an annual inspection. The route of flight passed near a grass airstrip that was adjacent to the pilot's ranch home, and the wreckage was located about 275 yards from the northwest end of the airstrip. No witnesses to the accident were identified, and it could not be determined whether the pilot was performing a low pass or had attempted a landing at the airstrip.

Examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Although the reported wind at an airport about 19 miles from the accident site was from 360° at 16 knots, the wind at an airport 53 miles from the accident site was from 320° at 34 knots with gusts to 40 knots. Additionally, weather modeling identified the potential for moderate low-level wind shear (LLWS) and moderate clear air turbulence within about 100 ft of the ground, and the potential for light LLWS from 100 to 500 ft above the ground. Therefore, it is possible that the airplane encountered LLWS and turbulence that contributed to a loss of control. Further, the pilot had severe coronary artery disease, which placed him at increased risk of a cardiovascular event that may have resulted in impairment or incapacitation. The investigation was not able to determine if adverse weather conditions or an acute cardiac event contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined due to a lack of evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9581X

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB