Runway excursion Accident 3I Sky Arrow 600 Sport N423SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194262

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3I Sky Arrow 600 Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N423SA
MSN: LSA 003
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1217 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midwest National Air Center Airport (KGPH), Mosby, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosby, MO (GPH)
Destination airport:Mosby, MO (GPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The student pilot added power to go around, applied back pressure to the control yoke, and applied right rudder inputs. He added that “[he] waited for the plane to lift off the ground. But it did not get off the ground.” The airplane veered off the runway to the right and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport reported, about the time of the accident, that the wind was from 010° at 10 knots. The pilot landed on runway 36.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=423SA

Location