Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206A Jet Ranger VH-DPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194278

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-DPU
MSN: 8130
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keppel Creek, Curtis Island, SE of Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airfield, QLD (YCAB)
Destination airport:Keppel Creek, Curtis Island
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 March 2017, an Agusta AB206A helicopter, registered VH-DPU, departed Caboolture Airfield, for Curtis Island, Queensland, on a private flight. On board the helicopter were the pilot and one passenger.

The pilot reported that they tracked along the coast at about 500 ft and then turned the helicopter to the left from the coast to identify their planned landing site. The pilot was uncertain of the number of turns conducted near the landing site, but believed that it was during the second turn at about 50 ft and 40–60 kt that they suddenly felt there was ‘no power’. The pilot reported that the helicopter made one uncontrolled turn through about 360° during the descent, and at some stage they lowered the collective with the assumption the engine had failed. The helicopter initially impacted upright in the water before the airframe separated from the helicopter skids, turned through 180° and rolled onto its left side.

At about 0300 on 19 March 2017, a rescue helicopter located the wreckage and survivors, who were transferred to Rockhampton Hospital. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/03/19/06/34/two-men-injured-in-helicopter-crash-into-queensland-creek_
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/two-men-rescued-after-12hour-hunt-for-missing-helicopter-20170318-gv199k.html
https://m.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/breaking-seriously-injured-men-found-on-island-bea/3156435/
http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2017/03/19/two-men-rescued-after-helicopter-crash
https://mypolice.qld.gov.au/rockhampton/2017/03/19/helicopter-crash-off-curtis-island/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/DPU
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-03-19/crashed-helicopter-curtis-island-injured-men-rescued/8367360
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-033/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/cqplanespotting/11433426645

Location

Media: