Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194287

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12213
MSN: 17261885
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spanish Fork Airport-Springville (U77), Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanish Fork (U77)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a collision with a speeding vehicle on a taxiway at Spanish Fork Airport-Springville-Woodhouse Field (U77) in Spanish Fork, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot onboard the aircraft and the sole occupant of the vehicle were not injured. The flight instructor outside the aircraft checking external lights was also not injured.

Sources:

http://gephardtdaily.com/local/car-crashes-into-plane-at-spanish-fork-springville-airport/
http://www.good4utah.com/news/local-news/drag-racing-car-crashes-into-parked-airplane/674761728
http://fox13now.com/2017/03/18/teen-pilot-speaks-after-drag-racing-corvette-crashes-into-airplane-in-utah-county/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N12213
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000557485.html