Accident Bell 206B F-GPPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194290

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2017
Time:c. 19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GPPH
MSN: 3661
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lissac-et-Mouret, Lot -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI)
Destination airport:Lissac-et-Mouret
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in open field during approch to private helipad.

The accident resulted either from the pilot's decision to undertake part of the flight at very low altitude at night, when external visual references were difficult to acquire, or from his focus on external surveillance in an attempt to find visual cues at the expense of his instruments, particularly his altitude as he approached his home and landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2017-0124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2017/03/17/2537579-le-pilote-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-helico.html
BEA
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20170316X00729&key=1

Location