Runway excursion Incident Rans S-10 Sakota N198PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194291

Date:Thursday 16 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N198PH
MSN: 0490098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Opa-Locka Executive Airport (KOPF), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Opa-Locka Exec (KOPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Parodi built S-10 Sakota, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Opa-Locka Executive Airport (KOPF) in Miami, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:8342288077702::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAR-17,WEST%20PALM%20BEACH,N198PH]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N198PH
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000271499.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rans_S-10_Sakota