Accident Martin B-26G Marauder 44-67855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194293

Date:Monday 2 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:Armee de l'Air
Registration: 44-67855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ballon d'Alsace -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mengen
Destination airport:Paris
Narrative:
A B-26 Marauder aircraft (N°41) belonging to the French Air Force "Groupe de Transport 1/63" crashed en route from Mengen (Germany) where the squadron was located, to Paris. During the flight it was caught in a severe snow storm and crashed near the summit.

Sources:

ROUMY Franck
http://forest.frenchboard.com/t1417-crash-d-un-b-26-marauder-au-ballon-d-alsace