Runway excursion Accident Cessna 120 N1915N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194331

Date:Sunday 19 March 2017
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Aeronca Champ Club Inc
Registration: N1915N
MSN: 12159
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4656 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sackman Field Airport (H49), Columbia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbia, IL (H49)
Destination airport:Columbia, IL (H49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the purpose of the flight was to complete a tail-wheel endorsement for the pilot. After about 1 hour of total flight time, while attempting to take off for the fourth full-length runway departure, the flight instructor realized that the engine was not producing enough power for a successful takeoff, so he took control of the airplane and began applying maximum braking; however, the airplane departed the runway end, collided with a ditch, and then nosed over.
During postaccident examination of the airplane, no anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions in the area were conducive to the formation of serious icing at cruise power. The flight instructor reported that he believed that carburetor icing led to the loss of engine power. He added that carburetor heat was applied before each landing but that it was turned off when they taxied for departure. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the taxi and that the carburetor heat was not on long enough to melt the ice before takeoff, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1915N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 2006 N1915N Aeronca Champ Club Inc 0 Perryville, Missouri sub

Location