Wirestrike Accident Tecnam P92 2000RG I-6953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194336

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 2000RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-6953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Agrigeto and Favara, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed after impact on high voltage wires. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/english/news/2017/03/21/man-killed-in-ultralight-crash-in-sicily_18bdd32f-33b5-4dc0-b8b1-81a92454f114.html

Media: