Accident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe N2007B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194349

Date:Monday 20 March 2017
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2007B
MSN: 6434
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C-90-18F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Thrall Lake Airport (7MI3), Vicksburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicksburg, MI (7MI3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was found lying on the ground under the nose of the airplane with a fatal head injury from a propeller strike. Normal engine start for this airplane required hand propping the engine. The airplane was found with the left wheel chocked, and the magneto, throttle control, primer, and fuel tank selector settings as expected for an engine start. It is likely that, during hand propping, the pilot inadvertently entered the path of the propeller. The Federal Aviation Administration advises pilots that hand propping should only be attempted with two properly trained people, and the pilot was alone when he was fatally injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent contact with the propeller while hand propping the engine, which resulted in a fatal injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2007B

Location