Incident Hughes 500 HP-3WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194353

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HP-3WE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pital de San Carlos -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing near Nicaraguan border (hacienda Quebrada Grande, near Laguna de Maquenque**) and abandoned. Chief of "Contras" Edén Pastora. As "TIP-3WE" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 July 1985, p10A/27 July 1985, p10A
La Nación 23 April 1987, p10A**