Runway excursion Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-AZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194358

Date:Thursday 23 March 2017
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Island Air (QLD) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AZH
MSN: GA8-07-111
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avoid Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Avoid Island
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway after aborting the takeoff. The pilot received a minor ankle injury but the 6 passengers were uninjured. The aircraft had been performing support to a turtle count on the island.

From ATSB:

During the take-off run, the aircraft overran the runway and collided with rocks. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.dailymercury.com.au/news/plane-overshoots-runway-7-on-board/3158386/

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-035/

Media: