Incident Mooney M20J 201 N1157N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194449

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2017
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:NM Liquors Inc
Registration: N1157N
MSN: 24-1288
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:George T Lewis Airport (KCDK), Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala Int'l (KOCF)
Destination airport:GT Lewis (KCDK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power during an attempted go-around and ditched in the shallow waters off George T Lewis Airport (KCDK) in Cedar Key, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170424235247/http://www.wcjb.com:80/local-news/2017/03/plane-overshoots-runway-crashes-cedar-key-coast
https://www.hardisonink.com/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:2914328442109::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-MAR-17,CEDAR%20KEY,N1157N]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1157N
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1157N
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000804688.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2006 N1157N 0 Temecula, California sub
28 April 2017 N1157N Private 0 Cedar Key, FL sub