Incident Noorduyn Norseman CF-GPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194472

Date:Friday 4 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-GPM
MSN: 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Anthony, Newfoundland NL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:CYAY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke through harbour ice while taxiing at St. Anthony, NL. Was salvaged but had to be scrapped due to saltwater damage.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1955/archives/crash-of-a-noorduyn-norseman-in-newfoundland-6/]

http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/aircraft.htm