Incident Sagittaire 180 C-GISD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194502

Date:Saturday 19 November 2016
Time:
Type:Sagittaire 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GISD
MSN: 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hébertville Station, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma Airport, QC (CYTF)
Destination airport:Alma Airport, QC (CYTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An amateur-built Sagittaire 180 was on a local VFR flight from Alma Airport (CYTF), QC, with only the pilot on board. After about 30 minutes of flight, the engine (Lycoming) started to run rough. Carb heat was applied without change. The pilot chose a terrain to conduct an emergency landing in the Hébertville Station, QC, area about 5 NM south southeast of CYTF. The pilot landed his aircraft without incident and shut off the electrical power. After leaving the aircraft, the pilot saw fire on the right side of the engine nacelle. The fire spread and the pilot was unable to control the fire. Local firefighters arrived about 20 minutes after landing. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Transport Canada