Hard landing Accident Icon A5 N672BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194505

Date:Saturday 1 April 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Icon A5
Owner/operator:Icon Aircraft
Registration: N672BA
MSN: 00010
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:129 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 iS Sport
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, Biscayne Bay, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Key Largo, FL (07FA)
Destination airport:Key Largo, FL (07FA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that, during a no-flap water landing, he noticed a higher descent rate than expected. He added that he applied full power to initiate a go-around but that the airplane landed hard on the water. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane and were rescued without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he believed the airplane encountered “a windshift/shear to a tailwind as [he] transitioned high to low for landing approach toward the [south-southwest].” A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 6 miles west of the accident site reported that, about 17 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 090° at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=672BA

Location

Media: