Incident North American AT-6D (SNJ-5) Texan N29965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194506

Date:Saturday 1 April 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D (SNJ-5) Texan
Owner/operator:Rosetta Aviation Inc
Registration: N29965
MSN: 88-17562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Charlotte County, Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Charlotte County northwest of the Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD) in Punta Gorda, Florida, due to a low oil engine pressure.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.winknews.com/2017/04/01/plane-crash-lands-near-punta-gorda-airport/
http://www.rodbearden.com/Florida%202016/Sun'n%20Fun%20M-P/North%20American%20AT-6D%20Texan%20N29965%20KH-34%204.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=29965
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/North-American-SNJ-5-Texan/2720424
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N29965.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_T-6_Texan

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1954 90634 United States Navy (USN) 0 Naval Air Station Patuxent River, MD sub

Media:

ex.USAAF/42-85781, Bu90634, Spanish AF/C.6-176.