Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194570

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2017
Time:09:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:113th Wg ANG USAF
Registration: 87-0306
MSN: 5C-567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prince George's County, Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in Prince George's County 6 miles southwest of Joint Base Andrews in a wooded area after a loss of engine thrust and engine fire on take off. The pilot ejected safely.

The AIB found the main engine control of the F-16 was missing the necessary 600-degree training ring and the anti-rotation pin in its differential pressure pilot valve. This caused the main engine control to send too much fuel to the engine. This led to severe engine overspeed, severe engine over-temperature, engine fire, and, ultimately, a catastrophic engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/f-15-fighter-jet-crashes-joint-base-andrews-washington-dc-a7668361.html
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2017/04/05/military-jet-crashes-after-taking-off-from-joint-base-andrews-report.html
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/U/US_MILITARY_AIRCRAFT_DOWN?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-04-05-11-12-17
http://www.113wg.ang.af.mil
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/engine-maintenance-error/
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2017/040517_F16_Andrews.pdf

Location

Media: