Mid-air collision Incident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194610

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7420
MSN: 444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley Field, Hampton Roads, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with B-24, 41-29075 and crash landed into a swamp. All eight crew members survived the crash. Seven occupants of the other B-24 died in the crash.

Sources:

Associated Press, "Seven Airmen Killed", The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, Sunday 23 January 1944, Volume 61, Number 254, page 1.