Accident Taylorcraft Auster I LB290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19464

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:655 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB290
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steventon, 1 mile from East Hanney, Berkshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 20 MU RAF Aston Down 28/8/42, before being issued to 653 Squadron on 6/9/42. Four days later, on the 10th. LB290 was damaged at Penshurst when aher a downwind landing it turned onto its back, causing its removal to Taylorcraft at Rearsby for repairs.

Several other minor incidents occurred before it was transferred to 654 Squadron on 20/11/42. Two months later, LB290 was ferried to 47 MU at Sealand, but released for 652 Squadron on 1/2/43, until 19/2/ 43 when it was re-allocated to 655 Squadron.

Finally on 7/ 3/ 43, it was being flown on an observation exercise in Berkshire at low level, when it collided with a telegraph pole and crashed near the village of Steventon, 1 mile from East Hanney, Berkshire. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly, Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=60
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7999-430307-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-7-3-1943