Incident Taylorcraft Auster I LB329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19469

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB329
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles South of Lockerbie, Dumfries -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tinwald Downs, Dumfries
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered to 652 Squadron 18/10/42, but was destroyed on 8/1/43 three miles south of Lockerbie, near Dumfries. During a low-level message-dropping exercise across a valley, LB329 struck high-tension wires that had been difficult to see due to the poles being hidden by trees.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper, Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 2 Summer 1975
2. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=80