Accident Cessna 310R N1362G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194695

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1362G
MSN: 310R0717
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7794 hours
Engine model:CMI IO 520 M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport (KLAL), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that he confirmed that the landing gear were down and locked before landing. After a smooth landing, the left wing began to sink. The pilot shut off the left engine, and the airplane veered left off the runway onto grass. The pilot then shut off the right engine. The left wing, left horizontal stabilizer, and left propeller assembly were substantially damaged.
Examination of the left main landing gear (MLG) revealed that the fork bolt was ripped out of the torque tube, which damaged the tube and precluded a gear retraction test. Visual examination of the left MLG revealed that the overcentering tension on the down-lock assembly appeared to be rigged incorrectly; however, it could not be determined if the misrigging led to the failure of the left MLG. A review of the airframe maintenance logbooks revealed no recent maintenance to the MLG assembly. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the left MLG collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear on landing for reasons that could not be determined due to the extent of damage sustained during the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1362G

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB