Wirestrike Accident Balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194702

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ortahisar, Nevşehir region of Cappadocia -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon hit high voltage wire upon takeoff and crashed. One occupant died in the crash, 20 others were injured.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/Lifestyle/wireStory/hot-air-balloon-accident-turkey-kills-tourist-hurts-46684332
https://www.yenisafak.com/en/news/balloon-crashes-in-turkeys-cappadocia-1-killed-2640763