Accident Evektor SportStar RTC F-HDLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194716

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar RTC
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Région de Chelles
Registration: F-HDLA
MSN: 2014 1716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chelles-Le Pin Airfield (LFPH) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chelles-Le Pin Airfield (LFPH)
Destination airport:Chelles-Le Pin Airfield (LFPH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot and the instructor carried out three left-hand aerodrome circuits on runway 22 in preparation for release. At the end of this flight, the instructor authorized his student to make his first aerodrome circuit alone on board.
The student pilot took off from runway 22 and began his circuit. During landing, the airplane bounced, the student took off again and rejoined the downwind leg for runway 22. During the second landing, the airplane bounced again and oscillated in roll at a height of about three meters. The student pilot interrupted the landing, the airplane gained height, leant to the left and assumed a strong nose-up attitude. The student pilot lost control of the aircraft which collided with the ground near the hangars of the aerodrome.
The difficulties she had in piloting her flare can be explained by the fact that the approach was carried out at a speed significantly greater than that of the stall of the aircraft, given its relatively lower mass with only one person on board. Under these conditions, excess speed may have favored a long landing and the occurrence of bounces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actu.fr/ile-de-france/meaux_77284/seine-marne-une-jeune-pilote-27-ans-meurt-dans-crash-davion-chelles_7904403.html
http://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/chelles-crash-d-un-petit-avion-une-eleve-pilote-de-27-ans-perit-09-04-2017-6840147.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20161012082316/http://aerochelles.com/index.php/la-flotte/evektor-sportstar
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lavion-evektor-sportstar-rtc-immatricule-f-hdla-survenu-le-09042017-a-chelles-le-pin/