Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-4715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194730

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Bad Neustadt e.V.
Registration: D-4715
MSN: 21364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Karlstadt-Saupurzel Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Karlstadt-Saupurzel Airfield
Destination airport:Karlstadt-Saupurzel Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider impacted a hedge after the winch failed shortly after take-off. Both occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.mainpost.de/regional/main-spessart/Verungluecktes-Segelflugzeug-mit-Kran-aus-der-Hecke-gehievt;art129810,9560684
https://www.mainpost.de/regional/main-spessart/Segelsportler;art772,9559866

Media: