Accident Cessna 152 N95551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194781

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2017
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harvey
Registration: N95551
MSN: 15285919
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:9167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte Municipal Airport (T41), La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a postmaintenance test flight. He reported that no evidence of water was found in samples from the main fuel tanks during the preflight inspection. He added that, during approach to the runway, the engine lost power. He attempted to restore power but was unsuccessful. There was no remaining runway in front of him, so he turned the airplane to avoid a ditch and landed on the soft ground. The airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the empennage and firewall.
During postaccident examination of the airplane, water was found in the fuel lines, engine fuel bowl, and carburetor. An examination of the engine and fuel systems revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the loss of engine power resulted from water contamination of the fuel system.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, which resulted from the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection that did not detect water contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=95551

Location