Bird strike Incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194849

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:1.5 mls northeast of Reid-Hillview Airport, San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 172 reported a possible UAS struck the leading edge of the left wing at 1,100 feet, 1.5 northeast of Reid-Hillview Airport, San Jose, CA. The pilot thought it was a bird strike until he investigated the damage after landing. Damage reported were minor scratches to the left wing.

Sources:

FAA