Accident Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too N28KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194855

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28KT
MSN: 0028
Total airframe hrs:248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van-Aire Estates Airport (CO12), Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centennial, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Brighton, CO (CO12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local fly-in event, a radio controlled airplane collided with a bi-plane while the bi-plane was performing a go-around. The radio controlled airplane was performing a hover maneuver just prior to the collision and initiated an escape maneuver which placed the radio controlled airplane right into the flight path of the bi-plane. The bi-plane sustained substantial damage, but was able to land without further incident. The radio controlled airplane was destroyed. Prior to the event, the event coordinator briefed the participants that they were to operate their radio controlled airplanes to the east of the runway, and not directly in the runway environment. While the event coordinator was monitoring the radio for traffic, it was not clearly communicated who, if anyone, was providing spotter duties for the radio controlled airplane operator prior to the collision.
Probable Cause: The radio-controlled airplane operator’s decision to maneuver his airplane outside of the designated operating area, resulting in a collision with a bi-plane. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a formally designated spotter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location